Shane Van Boening (born 14 July 1983) is an American professional pocket billiards (pool) player from Rapid City, South Dakota, currently ranked in the top 10 in the world.

Van Boening is hearing-impaired and uses a hearing aid, but it has not limited his pool ability. He has received praise for his attitude towards the sport, partially for his behavior during matches, and for eschewing alcohol.

When Van Boening was a year and a half old, he watched his grandfather play pool and took a liking to the multi-colored balls on the emerald green felt. His family has a strong pocket billiards background. His grandfather, Gary Bloomberg, was a trick-shot artist; his grandmother, Jeanne Bloomberg, a VNEA national champion; his mother, Timi Bloomberg, a BCA national champion; and his aunt, Gari Jo Bloomberg, a three-time VNEA national champion.

In 2007 Shane hit the billiard circuit by storm quickly becoming a name to be reckoned with.   Since then he has been an annual invitee to the World Mosconi Cup and  has been declared by some as the next-in-line and heir-apparent to the throne of being the best pool player in the US.  As a capstone to his career thus far, he has also become a Fan Favorite around the world.

Shane has also had the privilege to  play in over 45 states within the United States and  many countries including: Canada, Aruba, Nicaragua, United Arab Emirates, The Netherlands, Germany, Switzerland, France, United Kingdom, China, Taiwan, Indonesia, Philippines and Japan.

Community Involvement

Van Boening, who is hard of hearing, is a role model to many young students in the deaf community.  When time permits Shane often visits students at community Schools for the Deaf and discusses his successful pool career. He teaches students the basic mechanics of how to hold a cue stick and aim properly, and demonstrates some trick shots before playing a few games with them.

Shane is known for exuding confidence when competing, and has never allowed his hearing to hinder his ability to succeed. Unlike the stereotypical image projected of pool players in the 20th century, Van Boening does not use alcohol or tobacco. Van Boening, in fact, is a new breed in the sport and offers hope to many young players who have the desire, passion for the game, and the right capabilities to succeed in pocket billiard disciplines.

 

Healthy Living

Shane is dedicated to a healthy lifestyle. He enjoys working out, avoids fast food, and refrains from smoking and drinking. When on the road you can often find him at a local Subway.

Amateur Achievements:

2nd Place - B Class Division (12 years old)
4 Time State Master Champion
2 Time National VNEA Master Champion
2  Time Runner Up BCA Nationals

Pro Achievements:

2007 Pro Tournament Results:

1st Place - Windy City Open Pro-Am 9-Ball
2nd Place - enjoypool.com 9-Ball Championship Men's Division
1st Place - Predator World 10-Ball Championship
2nd Place - World Summit of Pool
1st Place - Open 9-Ball Event
1st Place- US Open 9-Ball Championship
1st Place - Reno Open
2nd Place - Mosconi Cup

 

2008 Pro Tournament Results:

1st Place - Music City Classic Midnight Madness Event
1st Place - Music City Classic Open Division
1st Place - 4th Annual Winter Shootout
1st Place - Great Southern Billiard Tour Season Finale Ring Game
1st Place - Derby City Classic 10-Ball Ring Game
1st Place - US Bar Table Championship - 10-Ball Division
1st Place - UPA Pro Player Championship
1st Place - Four Bears 8-Ball Classic Open Division
1st Place - Midwest 9-Ball Tour Stop
2nd Place - Million Dollar Shootout
1st Place - Texas Open
1st Place - 2008 World Cup of Pool
2nd Place - Mosconi Cup

 

2009 Pro Tournament Results:

1st Place - Derby City Classic 9-Ball Division
1st Place - Fast Eddie 9-Ball Tour Open Division
1st Place - Andy Mercer Memorial
1st Place - Fast Eddie 9-Ball Tour Open Division
2nd Place - Lone Star Billiards Tour Stop
1st Place - Seminole Pro Tour Stop
1st Place - Mosconi Cup

 

2010 Pro Tournament Results:

1st Place - US Bar Table Championships Open 10-Ball
1st Place - US Bar Table Championships Open 9-Ball
1st Place - Players Championship
1st Place - Ultimate 10-Ball Championship
1st Place - Gem City Classic
1st Place - Quebec City Open
1st Place - Nicaragua 10 Ball Champion

 

2011 Pro Tournament Results:

1st Place - Derby City Classic Master of The Table
2nd Place - Derby City Nine Ball
1st Place - Derby City One Pocket

Shane Van Boening

Nickname: The South Dakota Kid

Sponsord by: Cuetec

Cue Used: Cuetec

Hometown Pool Hall: Dakota Cue Club

Hometown: Sioux Falls, SD USA

Place of Birth: Rapid City, SD USA

Birthday: July 14, 1983

Age started to play: At age two my grandfather gave me a built-to -scale pool table for Christmas.

Family: Grandfather, Gary Bloomberg, trick-shot artist, Grandmother, Jeanne Bloomberg and Mother, Timi Bloomberg, have both won numerous National Championships, Aunt, Gari Jo Bloomberg, 3-time BCA National Champion.

Hobbies: Playing golf, traveling, hunting & fishing and staying in shape

Favorite Pool Player (one only): Francisco Bustamante

Most Memorable Moment: 2007 US Open Win and the 2009 Mosconi Cup

Describe Yourself in Ten Words: Clean-cut, ambitious, athletic pool player with a determined work ethic.

Top 4 Career Achievements:
2007 US Open Champion

2007 World 10 Ball Champion
2008 World Cup of Pool Champion
2009 Derby City Classic Champion